ISTSS Logo
 

Committees and Task Forces

ISTSS has several committees that carry out a number of different functions for the association. Among them are the following committees. To learn more about them, click on the name of the committee below.

Annual Meeting Organizing Committee

Synne Ø. Stensland - Chair

Audit Committee

Lisa Angert-Morris - Chair

Awards Committee

Kathryn M. Magruder - Chair

Data Committee

Brian N. Smith - Chair

Distance Education Initiative Task Force

Brian P. Marx - Chair

Diversity Committee

Bita Ghafoori - Chair

Educational Review Sub-committee Chair

Jennifer S. Wachen - Chair

Executive Committee


Finance Committee

T.H. Eric Bui - Chair
Marit Sijbrandij - Chair

Global Collaboration

Miranda Olff - Chair

Global Initiatives Committee

Ulrich Schnyder - Chair

Guidelines Committee

Jonathan I. Bisson - Chair

History of ISTSS

Harold Kudler - Chair

Journal of Traumatic Stress Editor

Patricia K. Kerig - Editor

Journal of Traumatic Stress Planning Committee

Nancy Kassam-Adams - Chair

Membership Committee

Cherie Armour - Co-Chair
T.H. Eric Bui - Co-Chair
Janine Shelby - Co-Chair

Membership Engagement Task Force

Joanne L. Davis - Co-Chair
Erika Felix - Co-Chair

New Attendee Orientation Subcommittee - Membership Committee

Sacha A. McBain - Subcommittee Chair

Nominations and Elections Committee

Diane Elmore Borbon - Chair

Ombudsperson

Sandra L. Bloom - Chair

Production Sub-Committee

Melissa J. Zielinski - Chair

Public Health and Policy Committee

Diane Elmore Borbon - Chair

Public Information and Education Oversight Committee

Brian P. Marx - Chair

Retention Subcomittee - Membership Committee


Revenue Committee

T.H. Eric Bui - Co-Chair
Soraya Seedat - Co-Chair

Scientific Program Committee

Teresa Lopez-Castro - Chair

Social Network Administrator


Social Networking Administrator Search Task Force


Special Interest Groups

Maureen A. Allwood - Chair

StressPoints Editor

Jonathan Purtle - Editor

StressPoints Editor Search Task Force

Bita Ghafoori - Chair

Student Research Grant Committee

Erika J. Wolf - Chair

Student Section

Matthew T. Luciano - Chair

Travel Awards Committee

Nida Corry - Chair

Web Editorial Committee

Rachel Liebman - Editor

Website Editor Search Task Force